Variable Description

Name
CCXC250
Label
Q16_a: Amount in general YP concerned about their privacy when using the Internet
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 Not completed 13,162
0.00%
-1 NS/NA 2
0.00%
1 Never 98
6.19%
0.00%
5 Always 253
15.99%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1582 13164 1 5 3.27

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

16 a

24 questions before...
When using a computer which of the following do you usually do?
-

1 - 1:Never

2 - 2

3 - 3

4 - 4

5 - 5:Always

Minimise a browser window when someone comes into the room
Hide or mislabel files to keep them private
Check your computer for spy ware
Delete the history file (that shows the websites you have visited)
Delete unwanted cookies on your computer
Use a pop up window blocker

Your attitudes towards privacy In General, how concerned are you about your privacy while you are using the internet?

1
1:Never
2
2
3
3
4
4
5
5:Always

Do you have a social networking profile?

1
Yes
2
No
13 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Internet Use Questionnaire Dataset - CCXC250
    Q16_a: Amount in general YP concerned about their privacy when using the Internet
    • Your attitudes towards privacy In General, how concerned are you about your privacy while you are using the internet?