Variable Description

Name
ccd340
Label
B3a: Duration child spends playing computer games - School days
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 7
0.00%
-10 Not completed 6,993
0.00%
-1 No response 718
0.00%
0 Never 10
0.13%
0.00%
1 Hardly at all 2,917
39.04%
0.00%
2 Less than one hour a day 2,462
32.95%
0.00%
3 About 1 hour a day 1,307
17.49%
0.00%
4 More than 1 hour a day 775
10.37%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7471 7718 0 4 1.99

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

B3 a

42 questions before...

Which types of computer games do you have at home? other e.g. educational or learning games (please say what they are)

1
Yes
2
No
Other

How long do you spend playing computer games? On most school days:

1
Hardly at all
2
less than 1 hour a day
3
about 1 hour a day
4
more than 1 hour a day

How long do you spend playing computer games? Weekend days or holidays:

1
Hardly at all
2
less than 1 hour a day
3
about 1 hour a day
4
more than 1 hour a day
27 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Some More About Me Questionnaire Dataset - ccd340
    B3a: Duration child spends playing computer games - School days
    • How long do you spend playing computer games? On most school days: