Variable Description

Name
sf231
Label
A10b: Homework - which pupils are set it
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SF record 438
0.00%
-6 Section A omitted 0
0.00%
-5 Question A10 omitted 54
0.00%
-1 Not stated 69
0.00%
1 Only the most able 27
0.29%
0.00%
2 Only the least able 0
0.00%
0.00%
3 All 9,104
98.95%
0.00%
4 None 70
0.76%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
9201 561 1 4 3

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A10 b

35 questions before...

How often is homework given in term time?

1
not at all
2
occasionally (less than once a week)
3
once a week
4
2-4 times a week
5
every day

Which members of your class are usually given homework?

1
only the most able
2
only the least able
3
all are given homework
4
no homework is given

Is the homework:

1
confined to reading and study tasks
2
part reading/study and part assignments due for teacher checking
3
confined to assignments due for teacher checking
125 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sf231
    A10b: Homework - which pupils are set it
    • Which members of your class are usually given homework?

Concordance