Variable Description

Name
sa031
Label
A4b1: Child has learning difficulties
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-9 Error check 0
0.00%
-8 See text 0
0.00%
-6 Question A4b omitted 84
0.00%
-1 Not stated 2
0.00%
1 Yes, now 1,411
20.19%
0.00%
2 In past, not now 209
2.99%
0.00%
3 No 5,369
76.82%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6989 173 1 3 2.57

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A4 b(i)

22 questions before...
If no, go to A5 on page 5

Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Learning difficulties

1
Yes now
2
In past not now
3
No

Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Specific learning difficulties* (e.g. Dyslexia)

1
Yes now
2
In past not now
3
No
82 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa043b
    DV: Any past or current educational problems
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa043a
      DV: # past or current educational problems
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa031
        A4b1: Child has learning difficulties
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Learning difficulties
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa043c
    DV: # missing educational problems components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa031
      A4b1: Child has learning difficulties
      • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Learning difficulties
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa031a
    DV: Child has ever had learning difficulties
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa031
      A4b1: Child has learning difficulties
      • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Learning difficulties
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa042b
    DV: Any current educational problems
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa042a
      DV: # current educational problems
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa031
        A4b1: Child has learning difficulties
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Learning difficulties
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa042c
    DV: # missing educational problems components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa031
      A4b1: Child has learning difficulties
      • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Learning difficulties