Variable Description

Name
pn2371
Label
A11b: Type of fuel respondent uses
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 165
0.00%
1 Diesel 1,016
25.43%
0.00%
2 Lead free petrol 2,434
60.91%
0.00%
3 Other petrol 78
1.95%
0.00%
4 Combination 468
11.71%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3996 10926 1 4 2

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A11 b

28 questions before...

How often do you drive a car, van or lorry?

1
almost every day
2
2-5 times a week
3
once a week
4
Rarely
5
never

What type of fuel is used?

1
diesel
2
lead free petrol
3
other petrol
Please indicate below if you have used any medicines (pills, syrups, inhalers, drops, sprays, suppositories, pessaries, ointments etc including homeopathic and herbal remedies) in the last 12 months.
Yes in past 12 months If yes, give name of substance 1 If yes, give name of substance 2 How often did you take/use this? 1 How often did you take/use this? 2

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text
Headache or or migraine
Backache
Groin pain
Other pain
Indigestion
Nausea
Vomiting
Diarrhoea
Piles or haemorrhoids
Constipation
Depression
Anxiety or nerves
Sleeping
Psoriasis
Eczema
Asthma
Hay fever
Other allergies
Sore throat
Cough
A cold
Flu
Other infection
Diabetes
Epilepsy
High blood pressure
67 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn2371
    A11b: Type of fuel respondent uses