Variable Description

Name
CCXC030
Label
Q3_RCD: Number of hours spent online per week
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 Not completed 13,162
0.00%
-1 NS/NA 7
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1577 13169 0 132 16.58

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3

11 questions before...

About how long have you been using the internet?

(enter number of years)

How many

How many hours do you spend online per week?

(enter number of hours - whole number only)

Hours
How much of your total time online does each of the following activities take up?
-

1 - 1:None

2 - 2

3 - 3

4 - 4

5 - 5

6 - 6

7 - 7

8 - 8

9 - 9

10 - 10:Almost All

Information searching (e.g. for school or work, looking up news)
Socialising (e.g. IM, social networking)
Leisure (e.g. playing games, watching video, listening to music)
E-commerce (e.g. shopping, banking)
Other (indicate how frequently you use it, and describe what it is below.)
26 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Internet Use Questionnaire Dataset - CCXC030
    Q3_RCD: Number of hours spent online per week
    • How many hours do you spend online per week?