Variable Description

Name
CCXC316
Label
Q17_F_RCD: Number of friends YP has linked on their main social networking profile
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 Not completed 13,162
0.00%
-1 NS/NA 85
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1499 13247 0 11231 340.63

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

17 f

31 questions before...

How many hours a week do you spend on your main social networking site?

How many

How many friends do you have linked on your main social networking profile?

How many

Who do you think is currently viewing your main social networking profile? (tick all that apply)

(select all that apply)

1
Friends
2
People in my classes
3
Someone I met at a party
4
Family
5
Teachers or professors
6
School or college administration
7
Employers
8
Law enforcement
9
Government
10
My boyfriend or girlfriend
11
Total strangers
6 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Internet Use Questionnaire Dataset - CCXC316
    Q17_F_RCD: Number of friends YP has linked on their main social networking profile
    • How many friends do you have linked on your main social networking profile?