Variable Description

Name
CCXC044
Label
Q4_e: Total amount of time online taken up by other
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 Not completed 13,162
0.00%
-1 NS/NA 0
0.00%
1 None 1,250
78.91%
0.00%
10 Almost All 16
1.01%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1584 13162 1 10 1.82

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

4 a-e

12 questions before...

How many hours do you spend online per week?

(enter number of hours - whole number only)

Hours
How much of your total time online does each of the following activities take up?
-

1 - 1:None

2 - 2

3 - 3

4 - 4

5 - 5

6 - 6

7 - 7

8 - 8

9 - 9

10 - 10:Almost All

Information searching (e.g. for school or work, looking up news)
Socialising (e.g. IM, social networking)
Leisure (e.g. playing games, watching video, listening to music)
E-commerce (e.g. shopping, banking)
Other (indicate how frequently you use it, and describe what it is below.)

Please give details of other activity if selected above. (Optional)

Other
25 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Internet Use Questionnaire Dataset - CCXC044
    Q4_e: Total amount of time online taken up by other
    • How much of your total time online does each of the following activities take up?