Variable Description

Name
sg103
Label
C2: School type
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SG record 3,422
0.00%
-6 Section C omitted 4
0.00%
-1 Not stated 63
0.00%
1 Community school 4,038
64.37%
0.00%
2 Voluntary aided school 572
9.12%
0.00%
3 Voluntary controlled school 1,248
19.89%
0.00%
4 Foundation school 40
0.64%
0.00%
5 Foundation special school 0
0.00%
0.00%
6 Community special school 27
0.43%
0.00%
7 Non-maintained special school 0
0.00%
0.00%
8 Independent school 348
5.55%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6273 3489 1 8 1.92

Representation

Source Questions

C2

80 questions before...

What is the age range of children in your school? from ... years ... months to ... years ... months

years
months
years1
months1

Is the school: (please tick one only)

1
community school
2
voluntary aided school
3
voluntary controlled school
4
foundation school
5
foundation special school
6
community special school
7
non-maintained special school
8
independent school
Please give the usual time the sessions start and finish (use 24-hour clock) for Year 6.
Starts Ends
Generic timeGeneric timeGeneric timeGeneric time Generic timeGeneric timeGeneric timeGeneric time
Morning
Afternoon
74 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sg103
    C2: School type
    • Is the school: (please tick one only)