Variable Description

Name
pn2222
Label
A9a3: Frequency other people in respondent's neighbourhood look after their children
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 33
0.00%
1 No, never 1,375
33.31%
0.00%
2 Rarely 909
22.02%
0.00%
3 Sometimes 1,582
38.32%
0.00%
4 Often 257
6.23%
0.00%
5 Always 5
0.12%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4128 10794 1 5 2.18

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A9 a(iii)

20 questions before...

Do the other people in your neighbourhood: argue with you

1
No, never
2
Rarely
3
Sometimes
4
Often
5
Always

Do the other people in your neighbourhood: look after your children

1
No, never
2
Rarely
3
Sometimes
4
Often
5
Always

Do the other people in your neighbourhood: keep to themselves

1
No, never
2
Rarely
3
Sometimes
4
Often
5
Always
75 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn2222
    A9a3: Frequency other people in respondent's neighbourhood look after their children
    • Do the other people in your neighbourhood: look after your children