Variable Description

Name
sa040
Label
A4b10: Child has other SEN problem
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-9 Error check 0
0.00%
-8 See text 0
0.00%
-6 Question A4b omitted 84
0.00%
-1 Not stated 0
0.00%
0 Yes (1 or 2) 31
0.44%
0.00%
1 Yes, now 109
1.56%
0.00%
2 In past, not now 18
0.26%
0.00%
3 No 6,833
97.74%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6991 171 0 3 2.95

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A4 b(x)

31 questions before...

Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Developmental delay*

1
Yes now
2
In past not now
3
No

Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Other*

1
Yes now
2
In past not now
3
No

*Please describe

Generic text
73 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa040a
    DV: Child has ever had other SEN problem
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa040
      A4b10: Child has other SEN problem
      • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Other*
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa043b
    DV: Any past or current educational problems
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa043a
      DV: # past or current educational problems
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa040
        A4b10: Child has other SEN problem
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Other*
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa043c
    DV: # missing educational problems components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa040
      A4b10: Child has other SEN problem
      • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Other*
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa042b
    DV: Any current educational problems
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa042a
      DV: # current educational problems
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa040
        A4b10: Child has other SEN problem
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Other*
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa042c
    DV: # missing educational problems components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa040
      A4b10: Child has other SEN problem
      • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Other*