Variable Description

Name
kp5023
Label
E3d1: Time child spends watching TV - schooldays
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 10
0.00%
-10 Not completed 6,108
0.00%
-1 No response 106
0.00%
0 Other 0
0.00%
0.00%
1 Not at all 136
1.61%
0.00%
2 < one hour 2,065
24.40%
0.00%
3 1-2 hours 5,154
60.91%
0.00%
4 > = 3 hours 1,107
13.08%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8462 6224 1 4 2.86

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

E3

264 questions before...

All children get dirty. How often in a normal day at home: does she clean her hands before a meal?

1
always
2
usually
3
sometimes
4
occasionally
5
never
How much time on average does she spend each day:
on a school weekday on a weekend day on normal days in school holidays

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

in a car, bus or other transport
out of doors in summer
out of doors in winter
watching T.V
with other children
drawing, making, constructing things
playing by herself
school homework
reading books for pleasure
playing musical instruments
using a computer
on the telephone

How often does she normally: have a bath or shower:

1
more than once each day
2
once every day
3
more than once a week
4
once a week
5
hardly ever
124 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC My Son/Daughter Growing Up Questionnaire Dataset - kp5023
    E3d1: Time child spends watching TV - schooldays
    • How much time on average does she spend each day: