Variable Description

Name
sg773
Label
A7d: Teachers are actively involved in creating school development or improvement plans
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SG record 3,422
0.00%
-6 Section A omitted 1
0.00%
-5 Question A7 omitted 30
0.00%
-1 Not stated 3
0.00%
1 Agree strongly 3,164
50.17%
0.00%
2 Agree 3,019
47.88%
0.00%
3 Disagree 123
1.95%
0.00%
4 Disagree strongly 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6306 3456 1 3 1.52

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A7 d

54 questions before...

Teachers are encouraged by the head teacher to be involved in school improvement activities

1
Agree strongly
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Disagree strongly

Teachers are actively involved in creating school development or improvement plans

1
Agree strongly
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Disagree strongly

The head teacher takes most of the decisions with little staff consultation

1
Agree strongly
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Disagree strongly
100 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sg773
    A7d: Teachers are actively involved in creating school development or improvement plans
    • Teachers are actively involved in creating school development or improvement plans