Variable Description

Name
cck302
Label
B1b: Frequency child thinks people have read their thoughts since 11th birthday
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 6
0.00%
-10 Not completed 7,659
0.00%
-1 No response 4,726
0.00%
1 Not at all 485
17.08%
0.00%
2 Once or twice 1,552
54.65%
0.00%
3 <Once a month 430
15.14%
0.00%
4 Once a month 278
9.79%
0.00%
5 Every week 95
3.35%
0.00%
9 NK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2840 12391 1 5 2.28

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

B1 b

30 questions before...

Do you think they use special powers to read your thoughts?

1
Yes, definitely
2
Yes, maybe
3
No

How often has this happened since your 11th birthday?

1
Not at all
2
Only once or twice
3
Not very often (less than once a month)
4
Quite often (about once a month)
5
Often (almost every week)

How many people have read your thoughts since your 11th birthday?

1
just one
2
two
3
3 or more
81 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Watches and Funny Feelings Questionnaire Dataset - cck302
    B1b: Frequency child thinks people have read their thoughts since 11th birthday
    • How often has this happened since your 11th birthday?