Variable Description

Name
pn1017
Label
A1r: Frequency respondent has used radiation (X-ray or other) in the last 12 months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 64
0.00%
0 Relevant comment 0
0.00%
0.00%
1 Every day 22
0.54%
0.00%
2 Most days 13
0.32%
0.00%
3 Once or twice a week 21
0.51%
0.00%
4 Less than once a week 260
6.35%
0.00%
5 Not at all 3,781
92.29%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4097 10825 1 5 4.9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A1 a-r

6 questions before...
THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP
In the last 12 months, how often have you used any of the following, whether at work, at home or as a hobby:
-

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Once or twice a week

4 - Less than once a week

5 - Not at all

dental amalgam
ceramics/enamels
dry cleaning fluids
electroplating
glues
leather working
fabric/textiles
dyes
insecticides
plastics
metal cleaners/ degreasers,polishers
petrol
paint
photographic chemicals
electrical wiring
machining
soldering
radiation(X-ray or other)

In the last 12 months, how often have you used any of the following, whether at work, at home or as a hobby: other chemicals

(please tick and specify)

1
Every day
2
Most days
3
Once or twice a week
4
Less than once a week
5
Not at all
Other
89 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn1017
    A1r: Frequency respondent has used radiation (X-ray or other) in the last 12 months
    • In the last 12 months, how often have you used any of the following, whether at work, at home or as a hobby: