Variable Description

Name
sa043a
Label
DV: # past or current educational problems
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-6 All 10 components omitted 84
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6991 171 0 10 0.54

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa043b
    DV: Any past or current educational problems
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa043a
      DV: # past or current educational problems
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa031
        A4b1: Child has learning difficulties
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Learning difficulties
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa032
        A4b2: Child has specific learning difficulties
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Specific learning difficulties* (e.g. Dyslexia)
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa033
        A4b3: Child has emotional & behavioural difficulties
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Emotional and behavioural difficulties
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa034
        A4b4: Child has speech & language difficulties
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Speech and language difficulties
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa035
        A4b5: Child has sensory impairment (hearing)
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Sensory impairment (Hearing)
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa036
        A4b6: Child has sensory impairment (visual)
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Sensory impairment (Visual)
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa037
        A4b7: Child has physical disabilities
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Physical disabilities*
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa038
        A4b8: Child has medical conditions
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Medical conditions*
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa039
        A4b9: Child has developmental delay
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Developmental delay*
      • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa040
        A4b10: Child has other SEN problem
        • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Other*