Variable Description

Name
sf160
Label
A4: # pupils in class for whom english is not 1st home language
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SF record 438
0.00%
-6 Section A omitted 0
0.00%
-1 Not stated 486
0.00%
99 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8838 924 0 32 0.69

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A4

16 questions before...

Approximately for what proportion of the children currently on your attendance register do you feel you have grounds for concern because the child's development might be impaired by his/her home circumstances? (Please tick one box only)

1
100%
2
75-99%
3
50-74%
4
25-49%
5
10-24%
6
less than 10%

How many children in your class are from homes where English is not the first language? ... children

How many

In this class are there ability groups (or setting) for: Literacy

1
Yes
2
No
144 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sf160
    A4: # pupils in class for whom english is not 1st home language
    • How many children in your class are from homes where English is not the first language? ... children

Concordance