Variable Description

Name
pn2233
Label
A9b4: Frequency respondent keeps to themselves
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 44
0.00%
1 No, never 247
6.00%
0.00%
2 Rarely 416
10.10%
0.00%
3 Sometimes 1,632
39.64%
0.00%
4 Often 1,402
34.05%
0.00%
5 Always 420
10.20%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4117 10805 1 5 3.32

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A9 b(iv)

25 questions before...

Do you: look after your neighbour’s children

1
No, never
2
Rarely
3
Sometimes
4
Often
5
Always

Do you: keep to yourself

1
No, never
2
Rarely
3
Sometimes
4
Often
5
Always

What do you think of your neighbourhood as a place to live?

1
a very good place to live
2
a fairly good place to live
3
not a very good place to live
4
not at all a good place to live
70 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn2233
    A9b4: Frequency respondent keeps to themselves