Variable Description

Name
l3035
Label
C2z: Respondent has had/continued to have cancer since study child's 5th birthday
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 3
0.00%
-10 Not completed 6,019
0.00%
-1 No response 100
0.00%
0 Relevant text but no box ticked 2
0.02%
0.00%
1 Yes & consulted doctor 65
0.77%
0.00%
2 Yes but did not consult doctor 3
0.04%
0.00%
3 No 8,358
99.17%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8428 6122 0 3 2.98

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

C2 z

45 questions before...
Have you had (or continued to have) any of the following since your study child's 5th birthday:
-

1 - Yes and consulted doctor

2 - Yes but did not consult doctor

3 - No

anxiety or 'nerves'
depression
headache or migraine
epilepsy
back pain, sciatica, slipped disc
indigestion
high blood pressure (hypertension)
cough or cold
diabetes
haemorrhoids/piles
schizophrenia
influenza
alcohol problem
wheezing or asthma
bronchitis
stomach ulcer
eczema
psoriasis
arthritis
rheumatism
urinary infection
problems with your periods
problems with a pregnancy
syphilis
gonorrhoea

Have you had (or continued to have) any of the following since your study child's 5th birthday: cancer (please state type)

1
Yes and consulted doctor
2
Yes but did not consult doctor
3
No
Generic text

Have you had (or continued to have) any of the following since your study child's 5th birthday: other problems (please tick & describe )

1
Yes and consulted doctor
2
Yes but did not consult doctor
3
No
Other
165 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Mothers Lifestyle Questionnaire Dataset - l3035
    C2z: Respondent has had/continued to have cancer since study child's 5th birthday
    • Have you had (or continued to have) any of the following since your study child's 5th birthday: cancer (please state type)