Variable Description

Name
sa145
Label
D6: Degree to which child was generally obedient in past 6 months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-9 Error check 0
0.00%
-8 See text 0
0.00%
-6 Section D omitted 22
0.00%
-5 Questions D1 to D21 omitted 2
0.00%
-1 Not stated 6
0.00%
1 Not true 578
8.20%
0.00%
2 Somewhat true 1,372
19.47%
0.00%
3 Certainly true 5,095
72.32%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7045 117 1 3 2.64

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

D6

79 questions before...

This child: Is rather solitary, tends to play alone

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Is generally obedient, usually does what adults request

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Has many worries, often seems worried

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true
25 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa164b
    DV: SDQ conduct problems score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa145
      D6: Degree to which child was generally obedient in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally obedient, usually does what adults request
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166a
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa145
      D6: Degree to which child was generally obedient in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally obedient, usually does what adults request
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa164a
    DV: SDQ conduct problems score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa145
      D6: Degree to which child was generally obedient in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally obedient, usually does what adults request
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166c
    DV: # missing total difficulties score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa145
      D6: Degree to which child was generally obedient in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally obedient, usually does what adults request
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166b
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa145
      D6: Degree to which child was generally obedient in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally obedient, usually does what adults request
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa164c
    DV: # missing conduct problems score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa145
      D6: Degree to which child was generally obedient in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally obedient, usually does what adults request