Variable Description

Name
sf600
Label
F1: Teacher feels to be a person of worth
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SF record 438
0.00%
-6 Section F omitted 66
0.00%
-1 Not stated 59
0.00%
1 Almost always true 4,981
54.15%
0.00%
2 Often true 3,284
35.70%
0.00%
3 Sometimes true 913
9.92%
0.00%
4 Seldom true 21
0.23%
0.00%
5 Never true 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
9199 563 1 4 1.56

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

F1

138 questions before...
Below are some statements. Please say how true they are of you.

I feel that I am a person of worth, at least equal to others

1
Almost always true
2
Often true
3
Sometimes true
4
Seldom true
5
Never true

I feel I have a number of good qualities

1
Almost always true
2
Often true
3
Sometimes true
4
Seldom true
5
Never true
22 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sf600
    F1: Teacher feels to be a person of worth
    • I feel that I am a person of worth, at least equal to others

Concordance