Variable Description

Name
pn2220
Label
A9a1: Frequency other people in respondent's neighbourhood visit their home
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 29
0.00%
1 No, never 279
6.75%
0.00%
2 Rarely 1,046
25.31%
0.00%
3 Sometimes 2,010
48.64%
0.00%
4 Often 739
17.88%
0.00%
5 Always 58
1.40%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4132 10790 1 5 2.82

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A9 a(i)

18 questions before...

Here is a list of some things that can be a problem in people’s homes or in the neighbourhood. How much of a problem are the following for you: Other problems please tick & describe)

1
Serious problem
2
Minor problem
3
Not a problem
4
No opinion
Other

Do the other people in your neighbourhood: visit your home

1
No, never
2
Rarely
3
Sometimes
4
Often
5
Always

Do the other people in your neighbourhood: argue with you

1
No, never
2
Rarely
3
Sometimes
4
Often
5
Always
77 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn2220
    A9a1: Frequency other people in respondent's neighbourhood visit their home
    • Do the other people in your neighbourhood: visit your home