Variable Description

Name
CCXC191
Label
Q10_b: When using email YP usually deletes emails so no-one can read them
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 Not completed 13,162
0.00%
-1 NS/NA 44
0.00%
1 Never 627
40.71%
0.00%
5 Always 157
10.19%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1540 13206 1 5 2.28

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 a-b

18 questions before...

Do you use email?

1
Yes
2
No
When using email which of the following do you usually do?
-

1 - 1:Never

2 - 2

3 - 3

4 - 4

5 - 5:Always

When sending out news and updates of your life, send your friends individual emails instead of copying all of them into a single email
Delete emails so no-one can read them

Do you use social networking?

1
Yes
2
No
19 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Internet Use Questionnaire Dataset - CCXC191
    Q10_b: When using email YP usually deletes emails so no-one can read them
    • When using email which of the following do you usually do?