Variable Description

Name
sf553
Label
D4: Teacher feels sick
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SF record 438
0.00%
-6 Section D omitted 63
0.00%
-1 Not stated 57
0.00%
1 Very often 191
2.08%
0.00%
2 Often 1,042
11.32%
0.00%
3 Not very often 3,781
41.08%
0.00%
4 Never 4,190
45.52%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
9204 558 1 4 3.3

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

D4

64 questions before...

Have you felt as though you might faint?

1
Very Often
2
Often
3
Not very often
4
Never

Do you feel sick or have indigestion?

1
Very Often
2
Often
3
Not very often
4
Never

Do you feel that life is too much effort?

1
Very Often
2
Often
3
Not very often
4
Never
96 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sf553
    D4: Teacher feels sick
    • Do you feel sick or have indigestion?

Concordance