Variable Description

Name
CCXC050
Label
Q5: Details of other online activity
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-10 Not completed 13,162
0.00%
-1 NS/NA 1,384
0.00%
5 General browsing 48
24.00%
0.00%
3 Email 26
13.00%
0.00%
7 Forums 16
8.00%
0.00%
10 Work/study 14
7.00%
0.00%
1 Blogging 12
6.00%
0.00%
8 Facebook 8
4.00%
0.00%
13 Pornography 8
4.00%
0.00%
14 Online surveys 7
3.50%
0.00%
4 News 6
3.00%
0.00%
6 Downloading (music/films, etc.) 6
3.00%
0.00%
11 Sport 6
3.00%
0.00%
12 Job searching 6
3.00%
0.00%
15 Website design/maintenance 6
3.00%
0.00%
17 Promoting/researching music 6
3.00%
0.00%
2 Online television 5
2.50%
0.00%
9 Games 5
2.50%
0.00%
16 Listening to/watching music 4
2.00%
0.00%
18 Updating mobile phones 3
1.50%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
200 14546 1 22 7.87

Representation

Source Questions

5

13 questions before...
How much of your total time online does each of the following activities take up?
-

1 - 1:None

2 - 2

3 - 3

4 - 4

5 - 5

6 - 6

7 - 7

8 - 8

9 - 9

10 - 10:Almost All

Information searching (e.g. for school or work, looking up news)
Socialising (e.g. IM, social networking)
Leisure (e.g. playing games, watching video, listening to music)
E-commerce (e.g. shopping, banking)
Other (indicate how frequently you use it, and describe what it is below.)

Please give details of other activity if selected above. (Optional)

Other
How frequently have you encountered the following when using the internet?
-

1 - 1:Never

2 - 2

3 - 3

4 - 4

5 - 5:Always

Someone that you have not met face to face asked for your phone number
Someone that you have not met face to face asked about your interests or hobbies
Someone that you have not met face to face asked you to tell them your age and date of birth
Someone that you have not met face to face asked for your personal email
Someone that you have not met face to face asked for your full name
Someone that you have not met face to face asked you you to give them the name of your school/college/workplace
Someone that you have not met face to face asked you for your photograph
Someone that you have not met face to face asked you for your parents' names
Visited chat rooms that are not moderated (this means that someone checks and approves the messages sometimes before or after they appear)
Been bullied over the internet
Received unwanted sexual comments over the internet
Come across pornography on the internet
Been sent unsolicited (not asked for) sexual material over the internet
Come across violent or gruesome material on the internet
Come across racist or hateful material on the internet
Met someone face to face that you first met on the internet
Got junk e-mail or unwanted email
Have had personal information you disclosed misused by another person
24 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Internet Use Questionnaire Dataset - CCXC050
    Q5: Details of other online activity
    • Please give details of other activity if selected above. (Optional)