Variable Description

Name
l3282
Label
C8ii: Duration of trying for first pregnancy after study child
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 3
0.00%
-10 Not completed 6,019
0.00%
-8 Text response 1
0.00%
-1 No response 4,284
0.00%
0 Other 0
0.00%
0.00%
1 < than 6 months 2,427
57.20%
0.00%
2 6 - 11 months 380
8.96%
0.00%
3 At Least 12 months 324
7.64%
0.00%
4 Pregnancy was not planned 989
23.31%
0.00%
9 Don't remember 123
2.90%
0.00%
91 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4243 10307 1 9 2.17

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

C8 ii

64 questions before...

how many times

How many

For the first pregnancy after your study child - how long were you trying before you got pregnant?

1
Less than 6 months
2
6-11 months
3
at least 12 months
4
pregnancy wasn't planned
9
don't remember

Are you currently trying to get pregnant?

1
no
2
no, but intend to later
3
yes, we are trying
4
I am already pregnant
146 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Mothers Lifestyle Questionnaire Dataset - l3282
    C8ii: Duration of trying for first pregnancy after study child
    • For the first pregnancy after your study child - how long were you trying before you got pregnant?