Variable Description

Name
kr514
Label
L9f1: Child has run away / stayed away all night without permission in past 6 months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-9 Error check 0
0.00%
-8 See text 0
0.00%
-6 Section L omitted 51
0.00%
-5 Question L9 omitted 11
0.00%
-4 Question L9f omitted 62
0.00%
-1 Not stated 3
0.00%
0 Other 0
0.00%
0.00%
1 Yes 12
0.15%
0.00%
2 No 8,120
99.85%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8132 127 1 2 2

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

L9 f(i)

208 questions before...

Has she run away from home or ever stayed away all night without your permission?

1
No
2
Yes once only
3
Yes, more than once

has this happened in the last 6 months?

1
Yes
2
No

Has she often played truant (bunked off) from school?

1
No
2
Perhaps
3
Definitely
108 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC My Sons/Daughters Well-being Questionnaire Dataset - kr520b
    DV: Any recent troublesome behaviours
    • ALSPAC My Sons/Daughters Well-being Questionnaire Dataset - kr520a
      DV: Number of recent troublesome behaviours
      • ALSPAC My Sons/Daughters Well-being Questionnaire Dataset - kr514
        L9f1: Child has run away / stayed away all night without permission in past 6 months
  • ALSPAC My Sons/Daughters Well-being Questionnaire Dataset - kr520c
    DV: Number of missing recent troublesome behaviours components
    • ALSPAC My Sons/Daughters Well-being Questionnaire Dataset - kr514
      L9f1: Child has run away / stayed away all night without permission in past 6 months