Variable Description

Name
sf563
Label
D14: Teacher has long periods of sadness
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SF record 438
0.00%
-6 Section D omitted 63
0.00%
-1 Not stated 23
0.00%
1 Very often 178
1.93%
0.00%
2 Often 931
10.08%
0.00%
3 Not very often 4,440
48.06%
0.00%
4 Never 3,689
39.93%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
9238 524 1 4 3.26

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

D14

74 questions before...

Do you feel tired or exhausted?

1
Very Often
2
Often
3
Not very often
4
Never

Do you experience long periods of sadness?

1
Very Often
2
Often
3
Not very often
4
Never

Do you feel strung-up inside?

1
Very Often
2
Often
3
Not very often
4
Never
86 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sf563
    D14: Teacher has long periods of sadness
    • Do you experience long periods of sadness?

Concordance