Variable Description

Name
CCXC313
Label
Q17_c: Length of time YP has used their main social networking site
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 Not completed 13,162
0.00%
-1 NS/NA 70
0.00%
1 Under two months 11
0.73%
0.00%
2 Between two months and six months 41
2.71%
0.00%
3 Between six months and a year 157
10.37%
0.00%
4 More than one year, but less than two 539
35.60%
0.00%
5 For more than two years 766
50.59%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1514 13232 1 5 4.33

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

17 c

28 questions before...

What is your main social networking site?

1
Bebo
2
Myspace
3
Facebook
4
Orkut
5
LiveJournal
6
Friendster
7
Plaxo
8
Twitter
9
Other (please specify)
Other

How long have you used your main social networking site?

1
Under two months
2
Between two months and six months
3
Between six months and a year
4
More than one year, but less than two
5
For more than two years

On average, how often do you visit your main social networking profile(s)?

1
More than once a day
2
Daily
3
Several times a week
4
Once a week
5
Less than weekly, but more than once a month
6
Once a month
7
Not applicable
9 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Internet Use Questionnaire Dataset - CCXC313
    Q17_c: Length of time YP has used their main social networking site
    • How long have you used your main social networking site?