Variable Description

Name
sa159
Label
D20: Degree to which child had many fears in past 6 months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-9 Error check 0
0.00%
-8 See text 0
0.00%
-6 Section D omitted 22
0.00%
-5 Questions D1 to D21 omitted 2
0.00%
-1 Not stated 20
0.00%
1 Not true 5,737
81.60%
0.00%
2 Somewhat true 1,093
15.55%
0.00%
3 Certainly true 201
2.86%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7031 131 1 3 1.21

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

D20

93 questions before...

This child: Gets on better with adults than with other children

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Has many fears, is easily scared

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Sees tasks through to the end, good attention span

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true
11 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166a
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa159
      D20: Degree to which child had many fears in past 6 months
      • This child: Has many fears, is easily scared
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa163b
    DV: SDQ emotional symptoms score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa159
      D20: Degree to which child had many fears in past 6 months
      • This child: Has many fears, is easily scared
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166c
    DV: # missing total difficulties score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa159
      D20: Degree to which child had many fears in past 6 months
      • This child: Has many fears, is easily scared
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166b
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa159
      D20: Degree to which child had many fears in past 6 months
      • This child: Has many fears, is easily scared
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa163a
    DV: SDQ emotional symptoms score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa159
      D20: Degree to which child had many fears in past 6 months
      • This child: Has many fears, is easily scared
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa163c
    DV: # missing emotional symptoms score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa159
      D20: Degree to which child had many fears in past 6 months
      • This child: Has many fears, is easily scared