Variable Description

Name
sg430
Label
E6: Packed lunches - action on left over food
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SG record 3,422
0.00%
-6 Section E omitted 1
0.00%
-1 Not stated 161
0.00%
1 Taken home 4,540
73.49%
0.00%
2 Binned at school 516
8.35%
0.00%
3 Either 1 or 2 1,122
18.16%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6178 3584 1 3 1.45

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

E6

126 questions before...

is it: Drinks available in school other than water (please describe)

1
Yes
2
No
Other

What happens to food left over from packed lunches?

1
put back in lunch box and taken home
2
put in the bin at school
3
either of the above

Do the children swap foods with each other?

1
yes
2
no, this is discouraged
9
don't know
28 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sg430
    E6: Packed lunches - action on left over food
    • What happens to food left over from packed lunches?