Variable Description

Name
kq571
Label
F1l: Freq CH Plays Computer Games
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-1 Missing 135
0.00%
1 Nearly Every Day 973
11.62%
0.00%
2 2-5 Times A Week 2,660
31.78%
0.00%
3 Once A Week 2,079
24.84%
0.00%
4 Once A Month 730
8.72%
0.00%
5 Rarely 1,111
13.27%
0.00%
6 Not At All 817
9.76%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8370 135 1 6 3.1

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

F1 l

340 questions before...

About how often does your child do the following: How often does he: See his grandparents

1
Nearly every day
2
2-5 times a week
3
Once a week
4
Once a month
5
Rarely
6
Not at all

About how often does your child do the following: How often does he: Play computer games

1
Nearly every day
2
2-5 times a week
3
Once a week
4
Once a month
5
Rarely
6
Not at all

About how often does your child do the following: How often does he: Help in the house

1
Nearly every day
2
2-5 times a week
3
Once a week
4
Once a month
5
Rarely
6
Not at all
113 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC My Son/Daughter at School Questionnaire Dataset - kq574
    DV: No. Missing Child Activity Items
    • ALSPAC My Son/Daughter at School Questionnaire Dataset - kq571
      F1l: Freq CH Plays Computer Games
      • About how often does your child do the following: How often does he: Play computer games
  • ALSPAC My Son/Daughter at School Questionnaire Dataset - kq573
    DV: Child Activity Score
    • ALSPAC My Son/Daughter at School Questionnaire Dataset - kq571
      F1l: Freq CH Plays Computer Games
      • About how often does your child do the following: How often does he: Play computer games