Variable Description

Name
pn2130
Label
A7: Respondent's level of satisfaction about their home
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 11
0.00%
1 Satisfied 2,763
66.58%
0.00%
2 Fairly satisfied 1,223
29.47%
0.00%
3 Dissatisfied 140
3.37%
0.00%
4 Very dissatisfied 24
0.58%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4150 10772 1 4 1.38

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A7

15 questions before...
How would you describe the noise level in your home?
-

1 - Yes

2 - No

there is usually music or television on in our home
the noises from outside our home are disturbing (neighbours, traffic, factory)
it is often so noisy at home it is difficult to hold a conversation

Taking everything into account, which of the following best describes your feeling about your home?

1
satisfied
2
fairly satisfied
3
dissatisfied
4
very dissatisfied
Here is a list of some things that can be a problem in people’s homes or in the neighbourhood. How much of a problem are the following for you:
-

1 - Serious problem

2 - Minor problem

3 - Not a problem

4 - No opinion

Badly fitted doors and windows
Poor ventilation
Noise travelling between the rooms of your home
Noise from other homes
Noise from outside in the street
Rubbish or litter dumped around your neighbourhood
Dog dirt on pavement/walkways
Worry about vandalism
Worry about burglaries
Worry about muggings or attacks
Disturbance from teenagers or youths
80 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn2130
    A7: Respondent's level of satisfaction about their home
    • Taking everything into account, which of the following best describes your feeling about your home?