Variable Description

Name
pn2370
Label
A11a: Frequency respondent drives a car, van or lorry
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 25
0.00%
0 Motorcycle only 7
0.17%
0.00%
1 Almost every day 3,435
83.05%
0.00%
2 2-5 times a week 492
11.90%
0.00%
3 Once a week 72
1.74%
0.00%
4 Rarely 24
0.58%
0.00%
5 Never 106
2.56%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4136 10786 0 5 1.27

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A11 a

27 questions before...

What do you think of your neighbourhood as a place to live?

1
a very good place to live
2
a fairly good place to live
3
not a very good place to live
4
not at all a good place to live

How often do you drive a car, van or lorry?

1
almost every day
2
2-5 times a week
3
once a week
4
Rarely
5
never

What type of fuel is used?

1
diesel
2
lead free petrol
3
other petrol
68 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn2370
    A11a: Frequency respondent drives a car, van or lorry
    • How often do you drive a car, van or lorry?