Variable Description

Name
ccd341
Label
B3b: Duration child spends playing computer games - Weekends or holidays
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 7
0.00%
-10 Not completed 6,993
0.00%
-1 No response 750
0.00%
0 Never 4
0.05%
0.00%
1 Hardly at all 1,305
17.54%
0.00%
2 Less than one hour a day 1,832
24.63%
0.00%
3 About 1 hour a day 1,891
25.42%
0.00%
4 More than 1 hour a day 2,407
32.36%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7439 7750 0 4 2.73

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

B3 b

43 questions before...

How long do you spend playing computer games? On most school days:

1
Hardly at all
2
less than 1 hour a day
3
about 1 hour a day
4
more than 1 hour a day

How long do you spend playing computer games? Weekend days or holidays:

1
Hardly at all
2
less than 1 hour a day
3
about 1 hour a day
4
more than 1 hour a day

Do you have access to the Internet or e-mail at home?

1
Yes
2
No
26 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Some More About Me Questionnaire Dataset - ccd341
    B3b: Duration child spends playing computer games - Weekends or holidays
    • How long do you spend playing computer games? Weekend days or holidays: