Variable Description

Name
pn1033
Label
A2d: Frequency respondent has done hospital work in the last 12 months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 92
0.00%
0 Relevant comment 0
0.00%
0.00%
1 Every day 56
1.38%
0.00%
2 Most days 55
1.35%
0.00%
3 Once or twice a week 15
0.37%
0.00%
4 Less than once a week 20
0.49%
0.00%
5 Not at all 3,923
96.41%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4069 10853 1 5 4.89

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A2 a-e

8 questions before...

In the last 12 months, how often have you used any of the following, whether at work, at home or as a hobby: other chemicals

(please tick and specify)

1
Every day
2
Most days
3
Once or twice a week
4
Less than once a week
5
Not at all
Other
In the last 12 months, how often have you done the following:
-

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Once or twice a week

4 - Less than once a week

5 - Not at all

gardening
hairdressing
farm work
hospital work
shift work
What jobs have you had since the study child was 5 that involved exposure to chemicals or machines? Include part-time and voluntary work. If you have not had a job that involved chemicals or machines write 'None'.
Job Materials/chemicals/machines used Date started (month-year) Date stopped (month-year)
Generic textGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric textGeneric date Generic textGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric textGeneric date Generic textGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric textGeneric date Generic textGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric dateGeneric textGeneric textGeneric date
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
87 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn1033
    A2d: Frequency respondent has done hospital work in the last 12 months
    • In the last 12 months, how often have you done the following: