Variable Description

Name
sa152
Label
D13: Degree to which child was generally liked by peers in past 6 months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-9 Error check 0
0.00%
-8 See text 0
0.00%
-6 Section D omitted 22
0.00%
-5 Questions D1 to D21 omitted 2
0.00%
-1 Not stated 2
0.00%
1 Not true 308
4.37%
0.00%
2 Somewhat true 1,947
27.62%
0.00%
3 Certainly true 4,794
68.01%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7049 113 1 3 2.64

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

D13

86 questions before...

This child: Is often unhappy, down-hearted or tearful

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Is generally liked by other children

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Is nervous or clingy in new situations, easily loses confidence

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true
18 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166a
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa152
      D13: Degree to which child was generally liked by peers in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally liked by other children
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166c
    DV: # missing total difficulties score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa152
      D13: Degree to which child was generally liked by peers in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally liked by other children
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa165a
    DV: SDQ peer problems score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa152
      D13: Degree to which child was generally liked by peers in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally liked by other children
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166b
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa152
      D13: Degree to which child was generally liked by peers in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally liked by other children
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa165b
    DV: SDQ peer problems score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa152
      D13: Degree to which child was generally liked by peers in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally liked by other children
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa165c
    DV: # missing peer problems score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa152
      D13: Degree to which child was generally liked by peers in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally liked by other children