Variable Description

Name
pn2232
Label
A9b3: Frequency respondent looks after their neighbour's children
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 35
0.00%
1 No, never 1,851
44.86%
0.00%
2 Rarely 722
17.50%
0.00%
3 Sometimes 1,338
32.43%
0.00%
4 Often 211
5.11%
0.00%
5 Always 4
0.10%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4126 10796 1 5 1.98

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A9 b(iii)

24 questions before...

Do you: argue with your neighbours

1
No, never
2
Rarely
3
Sometimes
4
Often
5
Always

Do you: look after your neighbour’s children

1
No, never
2
Rarely
3
Sometimes
4
Often
5
Always

Do you: keep to yourself

1
No, never
2
Rarely
3
Sometimes
4
Often
5
Always
71 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn2232
    A9b3: Frequency respondent looks after their neighbour's children