Variable Description

Name
CCXC373
Label
Q19_n: Frequency of YP when using their main social networking site finding people they have not seen for a while
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 Not completed 13,162
0.00%
-1 NS/NA 54
0.00%
1 Never 126
8.24%
0.00%
5 Always 169
11.05%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1530 13216 1 5 3.15

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

19 a-v

35 questions before...
Thinking about the information about yourself on social networking sites:
-

1 - 1:Strongly Disagree

2 - 2

3 - 3

4 - 4

5 - 5:Strongly Agree

I trust that my main social networking site will not use my personal information for any other purpose
I feel that the privacy of my personal information is protected by my main social networking site
I believe most of the profiles I view on my main social networking site are exaggerated to make the person look more appealing
I worry that I will be embarrassed by wrong information others post about me on my main social networking site
Thinking about your main social networking site, how frequently, if ever, do you do the following?
-

1 - 1:Never

2 - 2

3 - 3

4 - 4

5 - 5:Always

Finding out what old friends are doing now
Seeing what people have put as their status
Discovering apps because your friends have added them
Being tagged on photos
Quizzes
Reconnecting with people you have lost touch with
Tagging photos
Using advanced search to look for specific types of people
Maintaining relationships with people you don't get to see often
Applications within the social networking site
Viewing other people's friends
Connecting with people you otherwise would have lost contact with
Communication with likeminded people
Finding people you haven't seen for a while
Looking at the profiles of people you don't know
Contacting friends who are away from home
Sharing / posting photographs
Joining groups
Playing games
Browsing your friend's friends
Updating your own status
Chatting with your friends using an inbuilt chatting tool provided by the social networking site
Which of the following have your parents ever done to manage your internet use?
How often have they:

1 - Never done this

2 - Yes, once

3 - Yes, more than once

Checked your files or folders on a computer for content
Restricted the amount of time you are allowed online
Accessed your email or other account without your knowledge or consent
Accessed your email or other account with your knowledge
Restricted the type of activities you are allowed to use on the internet
Restricted use of a social networking site e.g Bebo
Viewed your profile on your social networking site without your knowledge or consent
Asked for a password to access a computer or folder
Installed filtering software to restrict access to certain types of sites
Installed monitoring software on a computer
Examined browser history or cache
Monitored your mobile telephone records
Examined the content of your phone without your knowledge or consent
2 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Internet Use Questionnaire Dataset - CCXC373
    Q19_n: Frequency of YP when using their main social networking site finding people they have not seen for a while
    • Thinking about your main social networking site, how frequently, if ever, do you do the following?