Variable Description

Name
cck342
Label
B3a: Frequency child thought they have been spied upon or followed since 11th birthday
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 6
0.00%
-10 Not completed 7,659
0.00%
-1 No response 4,246
0.00%
1 Not at all 418
12.59%
0.00%
2 Once or twice 1,895
57.08%
0.00%
3 <Once a month 472
14.22%
0.00%
4 Once a month 334
10.06%
0.00%
5 Every week 201
6.05%
0.00%
9 NK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3320 11911 1 5 2.4

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

B3 a

46 questions before...
If no, go to B4 on page 12

How often has this happened since your 11th birthday?

1
Not at all
2
Only once or twice
3
Not very often (less than once a month)
4
Quite often (about once a month)
5
Often (almost every week)

Who was following you or spying on you?

1
Someone in your class
2
Someone in your school
3
Someone else you know
4
A stranger
5
Don't know - you've never actually seen them
65 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Watches and Funny Feelings Questionnaire Dataset - cck342
    B3a: Frequency child thought they have been spied upon or followed since 11th birthday
    • How often has this happened since your 11th birthday?