Variable Description

Name
tc4008
Label
D9: In the past 6 months, study teenager is helpful if someone is hurt, upset or feeling ill
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 5
0.00%
-10 Not completed 9,382
0.00%
-1 No response 43
0.00%
1 Not true 113
1.99%
0.00%
2 Somewhat true 1,556
27.41%
0.00%
3 Certainly true 3,975
70.02%
0.00%
9 Don't know 33
0.58%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5677 9430 1 9 2.72

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

D9

69 questions before...

In the past six months: She has many worries, often seems worried

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true
9
Don't know

In the past six months: She is helpful if someone is hurt, upset or feeling ill

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true
9
Don't know

In the past six months: She is constantly fidgeting or squirming

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true
9
Don't know
150 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Your Son/Daughter 16+ Years On Questionnaire Dataset - tc4025f
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Your Son/Daughter 16+ Years On Questionnaire Dataset - tc4025e
      DV: SDQ prosocial score (prorated)
      • ALSPAC Your Son/Daughter 16+ Years On Questionnaire Dataset - tc4008
        D9: In the past 6 months, study teenager is helpful if someone is hurt, upset or feeling ill
        • In the past six months: She is helpful if someone is hurt, upset or feeling ill

Concordance