Variable Description

Name
sa161b
Label
DV: SDQ prosocial score (prorated)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-5 > 2 components omitted 30
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7045 117 0 10 7.63

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa161b
    DV: SDQ prosocial score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa140
      D1: Degree to which child was considerate of other people's feelings in past 6 months
      • This child: Is considerate of other people's feelings
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa143
      D4: Degree to which child shared readily with other children in past 6 months
      • This child: Shares readily with other children (treats, toys, pencils etc.)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa147
      D8: Degree to which child was helpful if someone was hurt/upset/ill in past 6 months
      • This child: Is helpful if someone is hurt, upset or feeling ill
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa154
      D15: Degree to which child was kind to younger children in past 6 months
      • This child: Is kind to younger children
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa156
      D17: Degree to which child often volunteered to help others in past 6 months
      • This child: Often volunteers to help others (parents, teachers, other children)