Variable Description

Name
cck320
Label
B2: Child believes they have received special messages just for them though the TV or Radio
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 6
0.00%
-10 Not completed 7,659
0.00%
-1 No response 134
0.00%
1 No, never 6,490
87.33%
0.00%
2 Yes, maybe 791
10.64%
0.00%
3 Yes, definitely 151
2.03%
0.00%
9 NK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7432 7799 1 3 1.15

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

B2

38 questions before...

Who were\are the people who can read your thoughts? Someone else please say who:

(tick all that apply)

1
Yes
Other

Have you ever believed that you were being sent special messages through television or the radio, or that a programme has been arranged just for you alone?

1
No, never
2
Yes, maybe
3
Yes, definitely
If no, go to B3 on page 10
73 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Watches and Funny Feelings Questionnaire Dataset - cck320
    B2: Child believes they have received special messages just for them though the TV or Radio
    • Have you ever believed that you were being sent special messages through television or the radio, or that a programme has been arranged just for you alone?