Variable Description

Name
sa166a
Label
DV: SDQ total difficulties score (complete cases)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-5 1+ components omitted 149
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6926 236 0 37 6.16

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166a
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa140
      D1: Degree to which child was considerate of other people's feelings in past 6 months
      • This child: Is considerate of other people's feelings
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa141
      D2: Degree to which child was restless/overactive in past 6 months
      • This child: Is restless, overactive, cannot stay still for long
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa142
      D3: Degree to which child often complained of headaches/sickness in past 6 months
      • This child: Often complains of headaches, stomach-aches or sickness
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa143
      D4: Degree to which child shared readily with other children in past 6 months
      • This child: Shares readily with other children (treats, toys, pencils etc.)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa144
      D5: Degree to which child was rather solitary in past 6 months
      • This child: Is rather solitary, tends to play alone
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa145
      D6: Degree to which child was generally obedient in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally obedient, usually does what adults request
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa146
      D7: Degree to which child had many worries in past 6 months
      • This child: Has many worries, often seems worried
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa147
      D8: Degree to which child was helpful if someone was hurt/upset/ill in past 6 months
      • This child: Is helpful if someone is hurt, upset or feeling ill
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa148
      D9: Degree to which child constantly fidgeted in past 6 months
      • This child: Constantly fidgets or squirms
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa149
      D10: Degree to which child had at least 1 good friend in past 6 months
      • This child: Has at least one good friend
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa150
      D11: Degree to which child often fought with or bullied children in past 6 months
      • This child: Often fights with other children or bullies them
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa151
      D12: Degree to which child was often unhappy/tearful in past 6 months
      • This child: Is often unhappy, down-hearted or tearful
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa152
      D13: Degree to which child was generally liked by peers in past 6 months
      • This child: Is generally liked by other children
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa153
      D14: Degree to which child was nervous/clingy in new situations in past 6 months
      • This child: Is nervous or clingy in new situations, easily loses confidence
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa154
      D15: Degree to which child was kind to younger children in past 6 months
      • This child: Is kind to younger children
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa155
      D16: Degree to which child was bullied by other children in past 6 months
      • This child: Is picked on or bullied by other children
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa156
      D17: Degree to which child often volunteered to help others in past 6 months
      • This child: Often volunteers to help others (parents, teachers, other children)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa157
      D18: Degree to which child thought things out before acting in past 6 months
      • This child: Thinks things out before acting
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa158
      D19: Degree to which child got on better with adults than peers in past 6 months
      • This child: Gets on better with adults than with other children
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa159
      D20: Degree to which child had many fears in past 6 months
      • This child: Has many fears, is easily scared
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa160
      D21: Degree to which child saw tasks through to the end in past 6 months
      • This child: Sees tasks through to the end, good attention span