Variable Description

Name
sf017
Label
C1b1: Classroom noise, int. sources - other classes
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SF record 438
0.00%
-6 Section C omitted 22
0.00%
-5 Question C1b omitted 54
0.00%
-1 Not stated 22
0.00%
1 Can hear clearly, is a problem 430
4.66%
0.00%
2 Can hear clearly, not a problem 940
10.19%
0.00%
3 Can hear, but not clearly 2,688
29.14%
0.00%
4 Hardly ever hear 5,168
56.02%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
9226 536 1 4 3.37

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

C1 b(i)

51 questions before...
How noisy is your school classroom usually? Noise from outside the school (tick all that apply):
-

1 - Yes

Continuous loud noise (e.g. heavy traffic, machinery, etc.)
Intermittent loud noise (e.g. rush-hour traffic, plane taking off)
Continuous moderate noise
Intermittent moderate noise
Usually quiet

How noisy is your school classroom usually? Noise from within the school perimeter (e.g. playground, other classes): Noise of other classes through the walls of your classroom:

1
can hear clearly and is a problem
2
can hear clearly but not a problem
3
can hear but not clearly
4
hardly ever hear

How noisy is your school classroom usually? Noise from within the school perimeter (e.g. playground, other classes): Noise of people moving around the school (e.g. along corridors)

1
can hear clearly and is a problem
2
can hear clearly but not a problem
3
can hear but not clearly
4
hardly ever hear
109 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sf017
    C1b1: Classroom noise, int. sources - other classes
    • How noisy is your school classroom usually? Noise from within the school perimeter (e.g. playground, other classes): Noise of other classes through the walls of your classroom:

Concordance