Variable Description

Name
sa156
Label
D17: Degree to which child often volunteered to help others in past 6 months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-9 Error check 0
0.00%
-8 See text 0
0.00%
-6 Section D omitted 22
0.00%
-5 Questions D1 to D21 omitted 2
0.00%
-1 Not stated 14
0.00%
1 Not true 867
12.32%
0.00%
2 Somewhat true 2,485
35.31%
0.00%
3 Certainly true 3,685
52.37%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7037 125 1 3 2.4

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

D17

90 questions before...

This child: Is picked on or bullied by other children

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Often volunteers to help others (parents, teachers, other children)

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Thinks things out before acting

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true
14 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166a
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa156
      D17: Degree to which child often volunteered to help others in past 6 months
      • This child: Often volunteers to help others (parents, teachers, other children)
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166c
    DV: # missing total difficulties score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa156
      D17: Degree to which child often volunteered to help others in past 6 months
      • This child: Often volunteers to help others (parents, teachers, other children)
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa161a
    DV: SDQ prosocial score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa156
      D17: Degree to which child often volunteered to help others in past 6 months
      • This child: Often volunteers to help others (parents, teachers, other children)
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166b
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa156
      D17: Degree to which child often volunteered to help others in past 6 months
      • This child: Often volunteers to help others (parents, teachers, other children)
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa161b
    DV: SDQ prosocial score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa156
      D17: Degree to which child often volunteered to help others in past 6 months
      • This child: Often volunteers to help others (parents, teachers, other children)
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa161c
    DV: # missing prosocial score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa156
      D17: Degree to which child often volunteered to help others in past 6 months
      • This child: Often volunteers to help others (parents, teachers, other children)