Variable Description

Name
pn5005b
Label
C1b1: Year respondent last stopped working after the study child was 5
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 3,938
0.00%
99 Don't know 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
223 14699 1989 2003 1999.48

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

C1 b(i)

44 questions before...

Have you been working all the time since you started work after the study child was 5?

1
yes, same job all the time
2
yes, but not always the same job
3
no, stopped started again
4
no, do not work now

when did you last stop?

Generic date

when did you start again?

Generic date
51 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn5005b
    C1b1: Year respondent last stopped working after the study child was 5