Variable Description

Name
IH4
Label
Where are you living at time of H4 form?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 At home with parents 824
15.37%
0.00%
2 With in-laws 48
0.90%
0.00%
3 In lodgings, hostel (with some meals provided) 81
1.51%
0.00%
4 In furnished rooms, flat, room (no meals provided) 329
6.14%
0.00%
5 In unfurnished house/flat that you rent 616
11.49%
0.00%
6 In a house/flat that you are buying 797
14.86%
0.00%
7 Other, namely 216
4.03%
0.00%
8 No H4 form received 2,347
43.77%
0.00%
9 Form H4 received, but no information 104
1.94%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 1 9 5.89

Representation

Source Questions

1

18 questions before...
If you wish to add any comments, please do so below the questions. We enclose a special envelope for the return of this form; it does not need a stamp.

Where are you living?

1
At home with your parents
2
With your in-laws
3
In lodgings/hostel (some meals provided)
4
In furnished flat/rooms (no meals provided)
5
In unfurnished house/flat you rent
6
In a house/flat you are buying

please give details

Generic text
39 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1969 Postal Questionnaire Dataset - IH4
    Where are you living at time of H4 form?

Concordance