Variable Description

Name
GHI09
Label
How is your health in general?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Excellent (How is your health in general?) 317
5.91%
0.00%
2 Very good 982
18.31%
0.00%
3 Good 792
14.77%
0.00%
4 Fair 311
5.80%
0.00%
5 Poor 60
1.12%
0.00%
77 No questionnaire 2,888
53.86%
0.00%
99 Unknown 12
0.22%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 1 99 42.85

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

1

11 questions before...
Questions 1 to 24 are about your health. Some ask about your current health and some about your health since 1999.

How is your health in general?

1
Excellent
2
Very good
3
Good
4
Fair
5
Poor

Compared to one year ago, how would you rate your health in general now?

1
Much better now than one year ago
2
Somewhat better now than one year ago
3
About the same as one year ago
4
Somewhat worse than one year ago
5
Much worse than one year ago
232 questions after...

Lineage

  • 2006-10 Postal Dataset - GHI09
    How is your health in general?
    • How is your health in general?

Concordance