Variable Description

Name
ABPND2
Label
Abdominal pain
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No D2 1,132
21.11%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown 16
0.30%
0.00%
-9799 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 3
0.06%
0.00%
0 No 3,389
63.20%
0.00%
1 Yes 822
15.33%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9999 1 -2145.81

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 a

49 questions before...

Did this treatment lead to any restriction of his activities?

*
Yes, namely
0
No restriction of activities
Generic text

Has this child had any attacks of abdominal pain during the last year?

1
Yes
0
No

Was a doctor called in or was he taken to hospital?

1
Doctor called in
2
Taken to hospital
0
Neither
71 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1953 School Doctor Dataset - ABPND2
    Abdominal pain
    • Has this child had any attacks of abdominal pain during the last year?

Concordance